PITCHER MATCHUP
Walker Buehler vs Texas Rangers
How the Texas Rangers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Walker Buehler's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Walker Buehler's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .337vs RHH xwOBA .328Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 23%Cutter 21%Sinker 18%Slider 11%Knuckle Curve 11%Changeup 8%Sweeper 7%
How the Texas Rangers's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Texas Rangers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Walker Buehler, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .316
-
1 BN Brandon Nimmo LHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Nimmo
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 665 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 288 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JB Jake Burger RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Burger
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 174 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .234 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 ED Ezequiel Duran RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ezequiel Duran
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 189 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .245 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 WL Wyatt Langford RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wyatt Langford
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 324 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 249 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JJ Josh Jung RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Jung
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 291 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .249 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 EC Evan Carter LHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Evan Carter
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 273 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CS Corey Seager LHB .353
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corey Seager
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JP Joc Pederson LHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joc Pederson
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 48 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 LO Logan O'Hoppe RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Logan O'Hoppe
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (11% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (11% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.