PITCHER MATCHUP
Tyler Mahle vs San Diego Padres
How the San Diego Padres's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Tyler Mahle's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Tyler Mahle's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .274vs RHH xwOBA .342Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 48%Splitter 30%Cutter 13%Slider 8%Sinker 1%
How the San Diego Padres's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Diego Padres's top-9-by-AB hitters against Tyler Mahle, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .318
-
1 FT Fernando Tatis Jr. RHB .346
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Fernando Tatis Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 477 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JM Jackson Merrill LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Merrill
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 539 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 MM Manny Machado RHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Manny Machado
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 XB Xander Bogaerts RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xander Bogaerts
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JC Jake Cronenworth LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Cronenworth
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 548 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 GS Gavin Sheets LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gavin Sheets
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 458 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 MA Miguel Andujar RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Andujar
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 FF Freddy Fermin RHB .286
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddy Fermin
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .247 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 LC Luis Campusano RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis Campusano
- Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (30% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.