PITCHER MATCHUP
Trevor Rogers vs Atlanta Braves
How the Atlanta Braves's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Trevor Rogers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Trevor Rogers's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .255vs RHH xwOBA .310Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 22%Sinker 14%Cutter 11%Sweeper 10%
How the Atlanta Braves's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Atlanta Braves's top-9-by-AB hitters against Trevor Rogers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .320
-
1 MO Matt Olson LHB .350
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt Olson
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .386 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 190 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 OA Ozzie Albies SH .285
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ozzie Albies
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 286 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 MH Michael Harris II LHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Harris II
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 430 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MD Mauricio Dubón RHB .288
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mauricio Dubón
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 425 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 250 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 AR Austin Riley RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Riley
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 268 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 DB Drake Baldwin LHB .340
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drake Baldwin
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 RA Ronald Acuña Jr. RHB .343
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ronald Acuña Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .417 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 MY Mike Yastrzemski LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mike Yastrzemski
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 540 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 LT Lane Thomas RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lane Thomas
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 301 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.