PITCHER MATCHUP

Trevor Rogers vs Atlanta Braves

How the Atlanta Braves's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Trevor Rogers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Trevor Rogers's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .255vs RHH xwOBA .310Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 22%Sinker 14%Cutter 11%Sweeper 10%

How the Atlanta Braves's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Atlanta Braves's top-9-by-AB hitters against Trevor Rogers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .320
  1. 1 MO Matt Olson LHB .350
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt Olson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .386 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 190 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 OA Ozzie Albies SH .285
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ozzie Albies
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 286 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 MH Michael Harris II LHB .336
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Harris II
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 430 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 MD Mauricio Dubón RHB .288
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mauricio Dubón
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 425 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 250 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 AR Austin Riley RHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Riley
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 268 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 DB Drake Baldwin LHB .340
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drake Baldwin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  7. 7 RA Ronald Acuña Jr. RHB .343
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ronald Acuña Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .417 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 MY Mike Yastrzemski LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mike Yastrzemski
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 540 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  9. 9 LT Lane Thomas RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lane Thomas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 301 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.