PITCHER MATCHUP
Trevor Rogers vs Houston Astros
How the Houston Astros's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Trevor Rogers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Trevor Rogers's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .255vs RHH xwOBA .310Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 22%Sinker 14%Cutter 11%Sweeper 10%
How the Houston Astros's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Houston Astros's top-9-by-AB hitters against Trevor Rogers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .319
-
1 CW Christian Walker RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Walker
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 514 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 YA Yordan Alvarez SH .394
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yordan Alvarez
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .419 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 IP Isaac Paredes RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Paredes
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 501 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 JA Jose Altuve RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jose Altuve
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 487 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 358 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 CS Cam Smith RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cam Smith
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 256 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 DV Daulton Varsho LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daulton Varsho
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 437 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JP Jeremy Peña RHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremy Peña
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 378 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 344 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 YD Yainer Diaz RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yainer Diaz
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 273 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 TT Taylor Trammell LHB .288
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Trammell
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (22% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.