PITCHER MATCHUP
Tomoyuki Sugano vs Tampa Bay Rays
How the Tampa Bay Rays's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Tomoyuki Sugano's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Tomoyuki Sugano's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .382vs RHH xwOBA .351Seasons 2026–2025
Splitter 22%Four-Seam Fastball 20%Sinker 17%Sweeper 14%Cutter 12%Curveball 9%Slider 6%
How the Tampa Bay Rays's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Tampa Bay Rays's top-9-by-AB hitters against Tomoyuki Sugano, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .304
-
1 JC Junior Caminero RHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Junior Caminero
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 348 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 YD Yandy Díaz RHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yandy Díaz
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 505 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 452 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 174 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 277 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JA Jonathan Aranda LHB .331
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonathan Aranda
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 CS Chandler Simpson LHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chandler Simpson
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 381 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 229 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 LH Liam Hicks LHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Liam Hicks
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CM Cedric Mullins LHB .280
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cedric Mullins
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 520 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .240 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 TW Taylor Walls SH .278
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Walls
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 394 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .239 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 JD Jonny DeLuca RHB .290
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonny DeLuca
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .240 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 RP Richie Palacios LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Richie Palacios
- Splitter (22% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (20% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.