PITCHER MATCHUP
Shota Imanaga vs Miami Marlins
How the Miami Marlins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shota Imanaga's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Shota Imanaga's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .304vs RHH xwOBA .305Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Splitter 33%Sweeper 15%Sinker 4%Curveball 3%Slider 1%Changeup 1%
How the Miami Marlins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Miami Marlins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shota Imanaga, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 OL Otto Lopez RHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Otto Lopez
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 346 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 XE Xavier Edwards SH .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xavier Edwards
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 481 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 254 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JM Jakob Marsee LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jakob Marsee
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JS Javier Sanoja RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Sanoja
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 HH Heriberto Hernández RHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heriberto Hernández
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 KS Kyle Stowers LHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Stowers
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 410 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 JM Joe Mack LHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joe Mack
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 OC Owen Caissie LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Owen Caissie
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 48 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 GC Griffin Conine LHB .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Griffin Conine
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .395 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.