PITCHER MATCHUP
Shota Imanaga vs Atlanta Braves
How the Atlanta Braves's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shota Imanaga's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Shota Imanaga's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .304vs RHH xwOBA .305Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Splitter 33%Sweeper 15%Sinker 4%Curveball 3%Slider 1%Changeup 1%
How the Atlanta Braves's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Atlanta Braves's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shota Imanaga, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 MO Matt Olson LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt Olson
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .380 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 OA Ozzie Albies SH .277
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ozzie Albies
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 MH Michael Harris II LHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Harris II
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 430 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 AR Austin Riley RHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Riley
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 48 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 268 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 DB Drake Baldwin LHB .347
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drake Baldwin
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 RA Ronald Acuña Jr. RHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ronald Acuña Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .420 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 MY Mike Yastrzemski LHB .286
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mike Yastrzemski
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 540 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JJ Jim Jarvis LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jim Jarvis
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 2 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 SM Sean Murphy RHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sean Murphy
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (33% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.