PITCHER MATCHUP

Shota Imanaga vs Atlanta Braves

How the Atlanta Braves's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shota Imanaga's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Shota Imanaga's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .304vs RHH xwOBA .305Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Splitter 33%Sweeper 15%Sinker 4%Curveball 3%Slider 1%Changeup 1%

How the Atlanta Braves's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Atlanta Braves's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shota Imanaga, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .314
  1. 1 MO Matt Olson LHB .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt Olson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .380 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 OA Ozzie Albies SH .277
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ozzie Albies
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  3. 3 MH Michael Harris II LHB .337
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Harris II
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 430 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 AR Austin Riley RHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Riley
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 48 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 268 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 DB Drake Baldwin LHB .347
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drake Baldwin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 RA Ronald Acuña Jr. RHB .337
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ronald Acuña Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .420 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  7. 7 MY Mike Yastrzemski LHB .286
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mike Yastrzemski
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 540 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JJ Jim Jarvis LHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jim Jarvis
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 2 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 SM Sean Murphy RHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sean Murphy
    • Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (33% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.