PITCHER MATCHUP
Shane Drohan vs Colorado Rockies
How the Colorado Rockies's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shane Drohan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Shane Drohan's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .274vs RHH xwOBA .314Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 27%Slider 22%Sinker 21%Curveball 13%Cutter 12%Changeup 5%
How the Colorado Rockies's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Colorado Rockies's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shane Drohan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 JM Jake McCarthy LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake McCarthy
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 TR TJ Rumfield LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. TJ Rumfield
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 HG Hunter Goodman RHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hunter Goodman
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 240 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 ET Ezequiel Tovar RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ezequiel Tovar
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 WC Willi Castro SH .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willi Castro
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 528 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 215 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 KK Kyle Karros RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Karros
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 MM Mickey Moniak LHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mickey Moniak
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 394 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 TJ Troy Johnston LHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Troy Johnston
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 CC Cole Carrigg SH .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Carrigg
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.