PITCHER MATCHUP

Shane Drohan vs Colorado Rockies

How the Colorado Rockies's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shane Drohan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Shane Drohan's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .274vs RHH xwOBA .314Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 27%Slider 22%Sinker 21%Curveball 13%Cutter 12%Changeup 5%

How the Colorado Rockies's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Colorado Rockies's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shane Drohan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .315
  1. 1 JM Jake McCarthy LHB .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake McCarthy
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 TR TJ Rumfield LHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. TJ Rumfield
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 HG Hunter Goodman RHB .337
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hunter Goodman
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 240 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 ET Ezequiel Tovar RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ezequiel Tovar
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  5. 5 WC Willi Castro SH .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willi Castro
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 528 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 215 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  6. 6 KK Kyle Karros RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Karros
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 MM Mickey Moniak LHB .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mickey Moniak
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 394 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 TJ Troy Johnston LHB .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Troy Johnston
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 CC Cole Carrigg SH .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Carrigg
    • Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (21% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.