PITCHER MATCHUP

Shane Drohan vs Texas Rangers

How the Texas Rangers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shane Drohan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Shane Drohan's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .272vs RHH xwOBA .313Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Slider 22%Sinker 20%Curveball 13%Cutter 12%Changeup 5%

How the Texas Rangers's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Texas Rangers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shane Drohan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .321
  1. 1 BN Brandon Nimmo LHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Nimmo
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 665 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 288 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 JB Jake Burger RHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Burger
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 174 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  3. 3 ED Ezequiel Duran RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ezequiel Duran
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 189 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 WL Wyatt Langford RHB .336
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wyatt Langford
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 249 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 324 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  5. 5 JJ Josh Jung RHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Jung
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 291 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 EC Evan Carter LHB .289
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Evan Carter
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 273 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  7. 7 CS Corey Seager LHB .348
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corey Seager
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JP Joc Pederson LHB .336
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joc Pederson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  9. 9 LO Logan O'Hoppe RHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Logan O'Hoppe
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (22% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (20% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (12% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.