PITCHER MATCHUP
Shane Drohan vs Philadelphia Phillies
How the Philadelphia Phillies's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shane Drohan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Shane Drohan's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .277vs RHH xwOBA .313Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 27%Slider 21%Sinker 21%Curveball 13%Cutter 12%Changeup 5%
How the Philadelphia Phillies's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Philadelphia Phillies's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shane Drohan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .323
-
1 TT Trea Turner RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trea Turner
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 504 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 309 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 352 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 LA Luis Arraez LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis Arraez
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 719 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 390 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 KS Kyle Schwarber LHB .361
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Schwarber
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 621 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 328 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .428 xwOBA over 329 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 BH Bryce Harper LHB .348
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Harper
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .385 xwOBA over 465 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 293 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 275 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 AB Alec Bohm RHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Bohm
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 386 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 BS Bryson Stott LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryson Stott
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 583 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 BM Brandon Marsh LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Marsh
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 484 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JC Justin Crawford LHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Justin Crawford
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JR J.T. Realmuto RHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.T. Realmuto
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 433 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 284 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.