PITCHER MATCHUP
Shane Drohan vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Shane Drohan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Shane Drohan's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .274vs RHH xwOBA .314Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 27%Slider 22%Sinker 21%Curveball 13%Cutter 12%Changeup 5%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Shane Drohan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .308
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .338
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .402 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
- Four-Seam Fastball (27% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (12% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.