PITCHER MATCHUP

Sean Manaea vs Baltimore Orioles

How the Baltimore Orioles's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Sean Manaea's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Sean Manaea's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .293vs RHH xwOBA .334Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 41%Sweeper 29%Sinker 16%Cutter 7%Changeup 6%Slider 1%

How the Baltimore Orioles's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Baltimore Orioles's top-9-by-AB hitters against Sean Manaea, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .317
  1. 1 GH Gunnar Henderson LHB .335
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gunnar Henderson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 255 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 PA Pete Alonso RHB .372
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Alonso
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 549 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 455 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 LT Leody Taveras SH .276
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Leody Taveras
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 CM Coby Mayo RHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Coby Mayo
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 SB Samuel Basallo LHB .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Samuel Basallo
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CC Colton Cowser LHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colton Cowser
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 399 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .394 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  7. 7 DB Dylan Beavers LHB .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Beavers
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JH Jackson Holliday LHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Holliday
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 360 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 193 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JJ Jeremiah Jackson RHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremiah Jackson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.