PITCHER MATCHUP

Sean Manaea vs Los Angeles Dodgers

How the Los Angeles Dodgers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Sean Manaea's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Sean Manaea's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .293vs RHH xwOBA .334Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 41%Sweeper 29%Sinker 16%Cutter 7%Changeup 6%Slider 1%

How the Los Angeles Dodgers's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Los Angeles Dodgers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Sean Manaea, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .330
  1. 1 FF Freddie Freeman LHB .336
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddie Freeman
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 643 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 335 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 KT Kyle Tucker LHB .347
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Tucker
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 536 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 AP Andy Pages RHB .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andy Pages
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 320 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 MM Max Muncy LHB .351
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .399 xwOBA over 342 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 MB Mookie Betts RHB .337
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mookie Betts
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 518 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 338 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 TH Teoscar Hernández RHB .343
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Teoscar Hernández
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 445 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 303 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 TE Tommy Edman SH .301
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tommy Edman
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 290 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 WS Will Smith RHB .339
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Will Smith
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 390 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  9. 9 MR Miguel Rojas RHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Rojas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 182 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.