PITCHER MATCHUP
Sean Manaea vs Atlanta Braves
How the Atlanta Braves's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Sean Manaea's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Sean Manaea's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .293vs RHH xwOBA .334Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 41%Sweeper 29%Sinker 16%Cutter 7%Changeup 6%Slider 1%
How the Atlanta Braves's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Atlanta Braves's top-9-by-AB hitters against Sean Manaea, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .321
-
1 MO Matt Olson LHB .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt Olson
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 190 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 OA Ozzie Albies SH .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ozzie Albies
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 286 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 MH Michael Harris II LHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Harris II
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 430 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MD Mauricio Dubón RHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mauricio Dubón
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 425 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 250 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 AR Austin Riley RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Riley
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 268 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DB Drake Baldwin LHB .348
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drake Baldwin
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 RA Ronald Acuña Jr. RHB .366
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ronald Acuña Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .385 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .422 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MY Mike Yastrzemski LHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mike Yastrzemski
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 540 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 LT Lane Thomas RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lane Thomas
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 301 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (6% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.