PITCHER MATCHUP
Reid Detmers vs Seattle Mariners
How the Seattle Mariners's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Reid Detmers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Reid Detmers's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .320vs RHH xwOBA .272Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 45%Slider 32%Curveball 13%Changeup 8%Sinker 2%
How the Seattle Mariners's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Seattle Mariners's top-9-by-AB hitters against Reid Detmers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .327
-
1 JN Josh Naylor LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Naylor
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 546 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JR Julio Rodríguez RHB .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Julio Rodríguez
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 CY Cole Young LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Young
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RA Randy Arozarena RHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randy Arozarena
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 TW Taylor Ward RHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Ward
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 559 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dominic Canzone LHB .361
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dominic Canzone
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CR Cal Raleigh SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cal Raleigh
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 642 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JC J.P. Crawford LHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.P. Crawford
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 545 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 213 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 WW Weston Wilson RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Weston Wilson
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.