PITCHER MATCHUP
Reid Detmers vs Houston Astros
How the Houston Astros's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Reid Detmers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Reid Detmers's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .320vs RHH xwOBA .272Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 45%Slider 32%Curveball 13%Changeup 8%Sinker 2%
How the Houston Astros's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Houston Astros's top-9-by-AB hitters against Reid Detmers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .321
-
1 CW Christian Walker RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Walker
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 514 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 YA Yordan Alvarez SH .388
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yordan Alvarez
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .411 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .423 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 IP Isaac Paredes RHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Paredes
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 501 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JA Jose Altuve RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jose Altuve
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 487 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 CS Cam Smith RHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cam Smith
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 256 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 DV Daulton Varsho LHB .295
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daulton Varsho
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 437 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 JP Jeremy Peña RHB .345
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremy Peña
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 378 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 YD Yainer Diaz RHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yainer Diaz
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 293 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 TT Taylor Trammell LHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Trammell
- Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.