PITCHER MATCHUP

Reid Detmers vs Houston Astros

How the Houston Astros's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Reid Detmers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Reid Detmers's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .320vs RHH xwOBA .272Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 45%Slider 32%Curveball 13%Changeup 8%Sinker 2%

How the Houston Astros's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Houston Astros's top-9-by-AB hitters against Reid Detmers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .321
  1. 1 CW Christian Walker RHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Walker
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 514 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 YA Yordan Alvarez SH .388
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yordan Alvarez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .411 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .423 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 IP Isaac Paredes RHB .303
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Paredes
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 501 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JA Jose Altuve RHB .307
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jose Altuve
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 487 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  5. 5 CS Cam Smith RHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cam Smith
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 256 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  6. 6 DV Daulton Varsho LHB .295
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daulton Varsho
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 437 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  7. 7 JP Jeremy Peña RHB .345
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremy Peña
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 378 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  8. 8 YD Yainer Diaz RHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yainer Diaz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 293 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 TT Taylor Trammell LHB .294
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Trammell
    • Four-Seam Fastball (45% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (8% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.