PITCHER MATCHUP
Nolan McLean vs Los Angeles Dodgers
How the Los Angeles Dodgers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Nolan McLean's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Nolan McLean's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .314vs RHH xwOBA .259Seasons 2026–2025
Sinker 34%Four-Seam Fastball 18%Curveball 14%Sweeper 14%Cutter 10%Changeup 7%Slider 2%
How the Los Angeles Dodgers's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Los Angeles Dodgers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Nolan McLean, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .327
-
1 FF Freddie Freeman LHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddie Freeman
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 335 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 643 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 231 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 KT Kyle Tucker LHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Tucker
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 536 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 AP Andy Pages RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andy Pages
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 320 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MM Max Muncy LHB .350
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .389 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .399 xwOBA over 342 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 183 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MB Mookie Betts RHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mookie Betts
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 338 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 518 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TH Teoscar Hernández RHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Teoscar Hernández
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 303 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 445 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 302 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 TE Tommy Edman SH .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tommy Edman
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 290 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 WS Will Smith RHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Will Smith
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 390 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MR Miguel Rojas RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Rojas
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 182 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (18% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (14% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (2% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.