PITCHER MATCHUP
Merrill Kelly vs Miami Marlins
How the Miami Marlins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Merrill Kelly's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Merrill Kelly's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .373vs RHH xwOBA .315Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Changeup 27%Four-Seam Fastball 26%Cutter 17%Sinker 11%Curveball 11%Slider 9%
How the Miami Marlins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Miami Marlins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Merrill Kelly, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .309
-
1 OL Otto Lopez RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Otto Lopez
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .222 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 346 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 XE Xavier Edwards SH .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xavier Edwards
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 481 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 254 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JM Jakob Marsee LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jakob Marsee
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JS Javier Sanoja RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Sanoja
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 HH Heriberto Hernández RHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heriberto Hernández
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 KS Kyle Stowers LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Stowers
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .253 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 410 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JM Joe Mack LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joe Mack
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 OC Owen Caissie LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Owen Caissie
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 48 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 GC Griffin Conine LHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Griffin Conine
- Changeup (27% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .413 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.