PITCHER MATCHUP

Kyle Leahy vs Chicago White Sox

How the Chicago White Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kyle Leahy's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Kyle Leahy's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .359vs RHH xwOBA .311Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Slider 18%Curveball 16%Sweeper 14%Changeup 12%Sinker 11%

How the Chicago White Sox's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago White Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kyle Leahy, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .311
  1. 1 MV Miguel Vargas RHB .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Vargas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 CM Colson Montgomery LHB .291
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colson Montgomery
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 CM Chase Meidroth RHB .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase Meidroth
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 SA Sam Antonacci LHB .320
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sam Antonacci
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 MM Munetaka Murakami LHB .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Munetaka Murakami
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 TP Tristan Peters LHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tristan Peters
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AB Andrew Benintendi LHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andrew Benintendi
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 448 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 BM Braden Montgomery SH .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Braden Montgomery
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RG Randal Grichuk RHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randal Grichuk
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (11% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.