PITCHER MATCHUP
Kyle Leahy vs Cincinnati Reds
How the Cincinnati Reds's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kyle Leahy's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Kyle Leahy's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .359vs RHH xwOBA .311Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Slider 18%Curveball 16%Sweeper 14%Changeup 12%Sinker 11%
How the Cincinnati Reds's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cincinnati Reds's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kyle Leahy, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .307
-
1 SS Sal Stewart RHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sal Stewart
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .383 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 ED Elly De La Cruz SH .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Elly De La Cruz
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 624 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 JB JJ Bleday LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Bleday
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 459 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MM Matt McLain RHB .289
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt McLain
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 283 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .238 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 ES Eugenio Suárez RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Eugenio Suárez
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 551 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 295 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .247 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TS Tyler Stephenson RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tyler Stephenson
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 382 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .253 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 DM Dane Myers RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dane Myers
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 KH Ke'Bryan Hayes RHB .288
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ke'Bryan Hayes
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 275 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 NM Noelvi Marte RHB .291
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Noelvi Marte
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (14% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.