PITCHER MATCHUP
Jesús Luzardo vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jesús Luzardo's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jesús Luzardo's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .201vs RHH xwOBA .298Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sweeper 33%Four-Seam Fastball 29%Changeup 18%Sinker 15%Slider 4%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jesús Luzardo, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .316
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .395 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .353
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .400 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Sweeper (33% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (18% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.