PITCHER MATCHUP
Foster Griffin vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Foster Griffin's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Foster Griffin's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .297vs RHH xwOBA .324Seasons 2026
Cutter 31%Four-Seam Fastball 17%Sweeper 16%Changeup 12%Sinker 11%Curveball 8%Splitter 6%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Foster Griffin, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .308
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .395 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .223 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
- Cutter (31% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (17% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (12% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (6% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.