PITCHER MATCHUP

Daniel Lynch IV vs Cleveland Guardians

How the Cleveland Guardians's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Daniel Lynch IV's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Daniel Lynch IV's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .279vs RHH xwOBA .351Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 26%Slider 24%Changeup 22%Four-Seam Fastball 19%Knuckle Curve 9%

How the Cleveland Guardians's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cleveland Guardians's top-9-by-AB hitters against Daniel Lynch IV, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .310
  1. 1 JA Jo Adell RHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jo Adell
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 337 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 252 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 530 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 SK Steven Kwan LHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Steven Kwan
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 344 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 680 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 BR Brayan Rocchio SH .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brayan Rocchio
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 445 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 CD Chase DeLauter LHB .320
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase DeLauter
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 JR José Ramírez SH .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Ramírez
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 352 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 TB Travis Bazzana LHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Travis Bazzana
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AM Angel Martínez SH .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Angel Martínez
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 330 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 NL Nathaniel Lowe LHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathaniel Lowe
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 605 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  9. 9 PB Patrick Bailey SH .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Patrick Bailey
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (22% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (19% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 416 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (9% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.