PITCHER MATCHUP
Carlos Rodón vs Chicago White Sox
How the Chicago White Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Carlos Rodón's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Carlos Rodón's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .292vs RHH xwOBA .297Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Slider 27%Changeup 15%Sinker 9%Curveball 4%Cutter 1%
How the Chicago White Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago White Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Carlos Rodón, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 MV Miguel Vargas RHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Vargas
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 CM Colson Montgomery LHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colson Montgomery
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CM Chase Meidroth RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase Meidroth
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 SA Sam Antonacci LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sam Antonacci
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Munetaka Murakami LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Munetaka Murakami
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TP Tristan Peters LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tristan Peters
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 AB Andrew Benintendi LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andrew Benintendi
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 448 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 BM Braden Montgomery SH .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Braden Montgomery
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RG Randal Grichuk RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randal Grichuk
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (15% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (4% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.