PITCHER MATCHUP
Bryce Miller vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Bryce Miller's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Bryce Miller's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .324vs RHH xwOBA .303Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 41%Splitter 20%Sinker 12%Slider 10%Knuckle Curve 7%Sweeper 7%Cutter 3%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Bryce Miller, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .307
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .344
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .397 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .290
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .267
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .228 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .228 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .295
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (20% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sinker (12% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (10% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (3% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.