PITCHER MATCHUP
Brady Singer vs San Diego Padres
How the San Diego Padres's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Brady Singer's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Brady Singer's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .358vs RHH xwOBA .318Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 46%Slider 31%Sweeper 10%Cutter 7%Four-Seam Fastball 7%
How the San Diego Padres's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Diego Padres's top-9-by-AB hitters against Brady Singer, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .313
-
1 FT Fernando Tatis Jr. RHB .335
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Fernando Tatis Jr.
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 421 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .395 xwOBA over 477 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 JM Jackson Merrill LHB .331
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Merrill
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 539 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 MM Manny Machado RHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Manny Machado
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 402 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 XB Xander Bogaerts RHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xander Bogaerts
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 TF Ty France RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ty France
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 450 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 JC Jake Cronenworth LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Cronenworth
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 548 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 GS Gavin Sheets LHB .331
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gavin Sheets
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 458 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MA Miguel Andujar RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Andujar
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 FF Freddy Fermin RHB .279
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddy Fermin
- Sinker (46% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (7% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.