PITCHER MATCHUP

Brady Singer vs Cleveland Guardians

How the Cleveland Guardians's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Brady Singer's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Brady Singer's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .358vs RHH xwOBA .318Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 46%Slider 31%Sweeper 10%Cutter 7%Four-Seam Fastball 7%

How the Cleveland Guardians's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cleveland Guardians's top-9-by-AB hitters against Brady Singer, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .309
  1. 1 JA Jo Adell RHB .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jo Adell
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 252 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 SK Steven Kwan LHB .328
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Steven Kwan
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 349 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 BR Brayan Rocchio SH .307
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brayan Rocchio
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 218 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 CD Chase DeLauter LHB .328
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase DeLauter
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 JR José Ramírez SH .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Ramírez
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 218 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 189 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 507 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 TB Travis Bazzana LHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Travis Bazzana
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AM Angel Martínez SH .287
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Angel Martínez
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .249 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 NL Nathaniel Lowe LHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathaniel Lowe
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 614 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 PB Patrick Bailey SH .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Patrick Bailey
    • Sinker (46% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (31% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (7% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (7% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 419 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.