PITCHER MATCHUP

Zebby Matthews vs Detroit Tigers

How the Detroit Tigers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Zebby Matthews's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Zebby Matthews's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .350vs RHH xwOBA .302Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 38%Slider 24%Cutter 13%Changeup 12%Curveball 9%Sinker 4%

How the Detroit Tigers's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Detroit Tigers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Zebby Matthews, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .321
  1. 1 KM Kevin McGonigle LHB .340
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kevin McGonigle
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 DD Dillon Dingler RHB .333
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dillon Dingler
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 325 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 ST Spencer Torkelson RHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Torkelson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 320 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 RG Riley Greene LHB .353
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Riley Greene
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 566 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .393 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 278 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 CK Colt Keith LHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colt Keith
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 420 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 238 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 ZM Zach McKinstry LHB .291
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zach McKinstry
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 GT Gleyber Torres RHB .329
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gleyber Torres
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .375 xwOBA over 523 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 HL Hao-Yu Lee RHB .307
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hao-Yu Lee
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JB Javier Báez SH .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Báez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.