PITCHER MATCHUP
Zack Littell vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Zack Littell's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Zack Littell's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .366vs RHH xwOBA .332Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Slider 29%Splitter 25%Four-Seam Fastball 24%Sinker 15%Sweeper 7%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Zack Littell, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .312
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .386 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .242 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .245 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Slider (29% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (25% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (24% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (7% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.