PITCHER MATCHUP
Zac Gallen vs Minnesota Twins
How the Minnesota Twins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Zac Gallen's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Zac Gallen's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .349vs RHH xwOBA .337Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 41%Knuckle Curve 22%Changeup 16%Slider 16%Sinker 3%Cutter 1%
How the Minnesota Twins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Minnesota Twins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Zac Gallen, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .306
-
1 BL Brooks Lee SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brooks Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 KC Kody Clemens SH .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kody Clemens
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 LK Luke Keaschall RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luke Keaschall
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RL Royce Lewis RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Royce Lewis
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 319 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 TL Trevor Larnach LHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trevor Larnach
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 478 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 BB Byron Buxton RHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Byron Buxton
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 387 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 VC Victor Caratini SH .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Victor Caratini
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 AM Austin Martin RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Martin
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 155 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RK Ryan Kreidler RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Kreidler
- Four-Seam Fastball (41% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (22% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (16% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.