PITCHER MATCHUP

Yoshinobu Yamamoto vs New York Mets

How the New York Mets's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Yoshinobu Yamamoto's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Yoshinobu Yamamoto's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .260vs RHH xwOBA .269Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 31%Splitter 26%Curveball 16%Cutter 13%Sinker 10%Slider 5%

How the New York Mets's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the New York Mets's top-9-by-AB hitters against Yoshinobu Yamamoto, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .326
  1. 1 BB Bo Bichette RHB .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bo Bichette
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 371 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 352 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 291 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 CB Carson Benge LHB .320
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carson Benge
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 MS Marcus Semien RHB .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcus Semien
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 534 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .222 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  4. 4 AE A.J. Ewing LHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. A.J. Ewing
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 BB Brett Baty LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brett Baty
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 382 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .234 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 FL Francisco Lindor SH .327
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Francisco Lindor
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 638 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 JS Juan Soto LHB .382
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Juan Soto
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .449 xwOBA over 484 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .388 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 FA Francisco Alvarez RHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Francisco Alvarez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  9. 9 JY Jared Young LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jared Young
    • Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (26% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (13% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.