PITCHER MATCHUP
Yoshinobu Yamamoto vs St. Louis Cardinals
How the St. Louis Cardinals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Yoshinobu Yamamoto's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Yoshinobu Yamamoto's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .260vs RHH xwOBA .269Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 31%Splitter 26%Curveball 16%Cutter 13%Sinker 10%Slider 5%
How the St. Louis Cardinals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the St. Louis Cardinals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Yoshinobu Yamamoto, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .311
-
1 JW Jordan Walker RHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jordan Walker
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .238 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 AB Alec Burleson LHB .349
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Burleson
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 277 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 IH Iván Herrera RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Iván Herrera
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 397 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 285 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 JW JJ Wetherholt LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Wetherholt
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MW Masyn Winn RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masyn Winn
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 NC Nathan Church LHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathan Church
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JF José Fermín RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Fermín
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 NG Nolan Gorman LHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Gorman
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 PP Pedro Pagés RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pedro Pagés
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (26% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (16% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (5% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.