PITCHER MATCHUP

Will Klein vs New York Yankees

How the New York Yankees's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Will Klein's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Will Klein's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .274vs RHH xwOBA .325Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 53%Sweeper 22%Curveball 17%Slider 5%Cutter 4%Unknown 1%

How the New York Yankees's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the New York Yankees's top-9-by-AB hitters against Will Klein, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .321
  1. 1 BR Ben Rice LHB .371
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ben Rice
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .420 xwOBA over 348 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 LG Luis García Jr. LHB .363
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis García Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 356 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .389 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 CB Cody Bellinger LHB .322
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cody Bellinger
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JC Jazz Chisholm Jr. LHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jazz Chisholm Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 TG Trent Grisham LHB .342
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trent Grisham
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 445 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 JC José Caballero RHB .270
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Caballero
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 209 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 HR Heliot Ramos RHB .299
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heliot Ramos
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 447 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 PG Paul Goldschmidt RHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Paul Goldschmidt
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 AW Austin Wells LHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Wells
    • Four-Seam Fastball (53% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 372 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (17% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (5% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (4% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.