PITCHER MATCHUP
Wilber Dotel vs Chicago Cubs
How the Chicago Cubs's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Wilber Dotel's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Wilber Dotel's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .255vs RHH xwOBA .351Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 46%Cutter 24%Slider 22%Changeup 7%Sinker 2%
How the Chicago Cubs's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago Cubs's top-9-by-AB hitters against Wilber Dotel, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .326
-
1 NH Nico Hoerner RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nico Hoerner
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 594 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 PC Pete Crow-Armstrong LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Crow-Armstrong
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 AB Alex Bregman RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alex Bregman
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 566 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MB Michael Busch LHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Busch
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 245 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 IH Ian Happ SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ian Happ
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 628 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 330 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 SS Seiya Suzuki RHB .340
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Seiya Suzuki
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .384 xwOBA over 496 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 DS Dansby Swanson RHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dansby Swanson
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 493 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 CK Carson Kelly RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carson Kelly
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 345 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 183 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MC Michael Conforto LHB .338
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Conforto
- Four-Seam Fastball (46% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (24% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (22% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (7% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 182 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.