PITCHER MATCHUP
Tyler Holton vs Athletics
How the Athletics's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Tyler Holton's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Tyler Holton's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .286vs RHH xwOBA .297Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Cutter 30%Sinker 21%Sweeper 17%Changeup 16%Four-Seam Fastball 13%Curveball 3%
How the Athletics's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Athletics's top-9-by-AB hitters against Tyler Holton, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 JM Jeff McNeil LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeff McNeil
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 LB Lawrence Butler LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lawrence Butler
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 SL Shea Langeliers RHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shea Langeliers
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 438 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 HB Henry Bolte RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Henry Bolte
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 ZG Zack Gelof RHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zack Gelof
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 227 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 300 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CC Carlos Cortes LHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carlos Cortes
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 MM Max Muncy RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DW Donovan Walton LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Donovan Walton
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 AW Alika Williams RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alika Williams
- Cutter (30% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (21% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (3% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.