PITCHER MATCHUP
Troy Melton vs Minnesota Twins
How the Minnesota Twins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Troy Melton's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Troy Melton's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .322vs RHH xwOBA .272Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 35%Slider 19%Cutter 19%Sinker 10%Splitter 7%Curveball 7%Changeup 3%
How the Minnesota Twins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Minnesota Twins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Troy Melton, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .322
-
1 BL Brooks Lee SH .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brooks Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .238 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 JB Josh Bell SH .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Bell
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 550 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 190 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 295 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KC Kody Clemens SH .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kody Clemens
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 LK Luke Keaschall RHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luke Keaschall
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 RL Royce Lewis RHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Royce Lewis
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 319 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TL Trevor Larnach LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trevor Larnach
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 478 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 BB Byron Buxton RHB .335
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Byron Buxton
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 387 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 VC Victor Caratini SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Victor Caratini
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .407 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 RJ Ryan Jeffers RHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Jeffers
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 190 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (7% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.