PITCHER MATCHUP
Tanner Bibee vs Minnesota Twins
How the Minnesota Twins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Tanner Bibee's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Tanner Bibee's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .321vs RHH xwOBA .294Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Cutter 23%Sinker 16%Changeup 16%Sweeper 9%Curveball 8%
How the Minnesota Twins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Minnesota Twins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Tanner Bibee, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .321
-
1 BL Brooks Lee SH .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brooks Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 JB Josh Bell SH .338
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Bell
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 550 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 295 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KC Kody Clemens SH .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kody Clemens
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 LK Luke Keaschall RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luke Keaschall
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 RL Royce Lewis RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Royce Lewis
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 319 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TL Trevor Larnach LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trevor Larnach
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 478 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 BB Byron Buxton RHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Byron Buxton
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 387 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 VC Victor Caratini SH .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Victor Caratini
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .399 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RJ Ryan Jeffers RHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Jeffers
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.