PITCHER MATCHUP

Tanner Bibee vs Minnesota Twins

How the Minnesota Twins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Tanner Bibee's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Tanner Bibee's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .321vs RHH xwOBA .294Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Cutter 23%Sinker 16%Changeup 16%Sweeper 9%Curveball 8%

How the Minnesota Twins's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Minnesota Twins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Tanner Bibee, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .321
  1. 1 BL Brooks Lee SH .303
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brooks Lee
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  2. 2 JB Josh Bell SH .338
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Bell
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 550 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 295 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 KC Kody Clemens SH .321
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kody Clemens
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 LK Luke Keaschall RHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luke Keaschall
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 RL Royce Lewis RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Royce Lewis
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 319 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 TL Trevor Larnach LHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trevor Larnach
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 478 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 BB Byron Buxton RHB .330
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Byron Buxton
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 387 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 VC Victor Caratini SH .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Victor Caratini
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .399 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RJ Ryan Jeffers RHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Jeffers
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (23% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (16% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (9% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (8% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.