PITCHER MATCHUP

Spencer Strider vs New York Mets

How the New York Mets's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Spencer Strider's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Spencer Strider's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .338vs RHH xwOBA .310Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 50%Slider 33%Curveball 11%Changeup 6%

How the New York Mets's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the New York Mets's top-9-by-AB hitters against Spencer Strider, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .325
  1. 1 BB Bo Bichette RHB .333
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bo Bichette
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 371 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 291 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 CB Carson Benge LHB .327
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carson Benge
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 MS Marcus Semien RHB .282
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcus Semien
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 534 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .226 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 AE A.J. Ewing LHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. A.J. Ewing
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 BB Brett Baty LHB .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brett Baty
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 382 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 FL Francisco Lindor SH .317
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Francisco Lindor
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 638 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 250 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 JS Juan Soto LHB .400
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Juan Soto
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .438 xwOBA over 484 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 FA Francisco Alvarez RHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Francisco Alvarez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JY Jared Young LHB .317
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jared Young
    • Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (33% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (11% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (6% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.