PITCHER MATCHUP
Spencer Arrighetti vs Baltimore Orioles
How the Baltimore Orioles's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Spencer Arrighetti's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Spencer Arrighetti's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .360vs RHH xwOBA .321Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 31%Curveball 29%Sweeper 12%Cutter 11%Changeup 8%Sinker 8%
How the Baltimore Orioles's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Baltimore Orioles's top-9-by-AB hitters against Spencer Arrighetti, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .313
-
1 GH Gunnar Henderson LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gunnar Henderson
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 255 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 PA Pete Alonso RHB .347
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Alonso
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .404 xwOBA over 549 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .375 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 455 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 LT Leody Taveras SH .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Leody Taveras
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 CM Coby Mayo RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Coby Mayo
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .225 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .387 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 SB Samuel Basallo LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Samuel Basallo
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CC Colton Cowser LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colton Cowser
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 399 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .408 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 DB Dylan Beavers LHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Beavers
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JH Jackson Holliday LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Holliday
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 360 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 193 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JJ Jeremiah Jackson RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremiah Jackson
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (29% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (8% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.