PITCHER MATCHUP
Ryne Nelson vs Miami Marlins
How the Miami Marlins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryne Nelson's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Ryne Nelson's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .329vs RHH xwOBA .321Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 60%Slider 15%Cutter 11%Curveball 9%Changeup 3%Sinker 1%
How the Miami Marlins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Miami Marlins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryne Nelson, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .329
-
1 OL Otto Lopez RHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Otto Lopez
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .242 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 XE Xavier Edwards SH .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xavier Edwards
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 481 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JM Jakob Marsee LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jakob Marsee
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JS Javier Sanoja RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Sanoja
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 HH Heriberto Hernández RHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heriberto Hernández
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 KS Kyle Stowers LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Stowers
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 410 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JM Joe Mack LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joe Mack
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 OC Owen Caissie LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Owen Caissie
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 GC Griffin Conine LHB .383
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Griffin Conine
- Four-Seam Fastball (60% usage) projects to .427 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (3% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.