PITCHER MATCHUP
Ryan Weathers vs Pittsburgh Pirates
How the Pittsburgh Pirates's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryan Weathers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Ryan Weathers's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .295vs RHH xwOBA .324Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Changeup 25%Sweeper 20%Sinker 17%Slider 9%
How the Pittsburgh Pirates's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Pittsburgh Pirates's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryan Weathers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .312
-
1 BR Bryan Reynolds SH .335
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryan Reynolds
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 294 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 BL Brandon Lowe SH .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Lowe
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 NG Nick Gonzales RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Gonzales
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JM Jake Mangum SH .290
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Mangum
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 229 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 RO Ryan O'Hearn LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan O'Hearn
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 459 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 SH Spencer Horwitz LHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Horwitz
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 424 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 OC Oneil Cruz LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Oneil Cruz
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JT Jared Triolo RHB .291
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jared Triolo
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 KG Konnor Griffin RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Konnor Griffin
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.