PITCHER MATCHUP

Ryan Weathers vs Pittsburgh Pirates

How the Pittsburgh Pirates's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryan Weathers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Ryan Weathers's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .295vs RHH xwOBA .324Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Changeup 25%Sweeper 20%Sinker 17%Slider 9%

How the Pittsburgh Pirates's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Pittsburgh Pirates's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryan Weathers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .312
  1. 1 BR Bryan Reynolds SH .335
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryan Reynolds
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 294 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  2. 2 BL Brandon Lowe SH .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Lowe
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  3. 3 NG Nick Gonzales RHB .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Gonzales
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JM Jake Mangum SH .290
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Mangum
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 229 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 RO Ryan O'Hearn LHB .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan O'Hearn
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 459 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 SH Spencer Horwitz LHB .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Horwitz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 424 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 OC Oneil Cruz LHB .322
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Oneil Cruz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JT Jared Triolo RHB .291
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jared Triolo
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 KG Konnor Griffin RHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Konnor Griffin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.