PITCHER MATCHUP

Ryan Weathers vs Philadelphia Phillies

How the Philadelphia Phillies's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryan Weathers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Ryan Weathers's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .295vs RHH xwOBA .324Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Changeup 25%Sweeper 20%Sinker 17%Slider 9%

How the Philadelphia Phillies's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Philadelphia Phillies's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryan Weathers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .319
  1. 1 TT Trea Turner RHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trea Turner
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 504 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 352 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 309 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 LA Luis Arraez LHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis Arraez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 719 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 390 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 KS Kyle Schwarber LHB .346
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Schwarber
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 621 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .403 xwOBA over 329 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 328 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 BH Bryce Harper LHB .357
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Harper
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .389 xwOBA over 465 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 275 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 293 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 AB Alec Bohm RHB .321
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Bohm
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 386 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 BS Bryson Stott LHB .320
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryson Stott
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 583 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 BM Brandon Marsh LHB .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Marsh
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 484 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JC Justin Crawford LHB .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Justin Crawford
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JR J.T. Realmuto RHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.T. Realmuto
    • Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 433 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (17% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 284 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (9% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.