PITCHER MATCHUP
Ryan Weathers vs Toronto Blue Jays
How the Toronto Blue Jays's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryan Weathers's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Ryan Weathers's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .295vs RHH xwOBA .324Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Changeup 25%Sweeper 20%Sinker 17%Slider 9%
How the Toronto Blue Jays's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Toronto Blue Jays's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryan Weathers, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 EC Ernie Clement SH .290
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ernie Clement
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 417 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 250 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 KO Kazuma Okamoto RHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kazuma Okamoto
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 91 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 VG Vladimir Guerrero Jr. RHB .355
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vladimir Guerrero Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .391 xwOBA over 450 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 211 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 164 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 462 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 AG Andrés Giménez LHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andrés Giménez
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 460 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 209 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 GS George Springer RHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. George Springer
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 439 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 373 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 NL Nathan Lukes LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathan Lukes
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 MS Myles Straw RHB .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Myles Straw
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 AK Alejandro Kirk RHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alejandro Kirk
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 197 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 BV Brandon Valenzuela SH .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Valenzuela
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.