PITCHER MATCHUP
Ryan Johnson vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryan Johnson's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Ryan Johnson's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .334vs RHH xwOBA .319Seasons 2026–2025
Cutter 39%Sweeper 23%Splitter 19%Sinker 18%Slider 1%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryan Johnson, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .307
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .228 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
- Cutter (39% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (19% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.