PITCHER MATCHUP

Ryan Johnson vs San Francisco Giants

How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ryan Johnson's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Ryan Johnson's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .334vs RHH xwOBA .319Seasons 2026–2025
Cutter 39%Sweeper 23%Splitter 19%Sinker 18%Slider 1%

How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ryan Johnson, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .307
  1. 1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 WA Willy Adames RHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .322
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CK Christian Koss RHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .292
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .228 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
    • Cutter (39% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (19% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sinker (18% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.