PITCHER MATCHUP
Ronel Blanco vs Chicago White Sox
How the Chicago White Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ronel Blanco's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Ronel Blanco's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .330vs RHH xwOBA .278Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 37%Slider 28%Changeup 20%Curveball 15%
How the Chicago White Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago White Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ronel Blanco, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .303
-
1 MV Miguel Vargas RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Vargas
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 CM Colson Montgomery LHB .286
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colson Montgomery
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CM Chase Meidroth RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase Meidroth
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 SA Sam Antonacci LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sam Antonacci
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Munetaka Murakami LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Munetaka Murakami
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TP Tristan Peters LHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tristan Peters
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 AB Andrew Benintendi LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andrew Benintendi
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 448 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 BM Braden Montgomery SH .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Braden Montgomery
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 BD Brenton Doyle RHB .268
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brenton Doyle
- Four-Seam Fastball (37% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 425 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .234 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.