PITCHER MATCHUP
Roki Sasaki vs Chicago White Sox
How the Chicago White Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Roki Sasaki's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Roki Sasaki's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .327vs RHH xwOBA .339Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Splitter 34%Slider 18%Sweeper 3%FO 1%Sinker 1%
How the Chicago White Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago White Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Roki Sasaki, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 MV Miguel Vargas RHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Vargas
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 CM Colson Montgomery LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colson Montgomery
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 CM Chase Meidroth RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase Meidroth
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 SA Sam Antonacci LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sam Antonacci
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Munetaka Murakami LHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Munetaka Murakami
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TP Tristan Peters LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tristan Peters
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 AB Andrew Benintendi LHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andrew Benintendi
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 448 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 BM Braden Montgomery SH .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Braden Montgomery
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RG Randal Grichuk RHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randal Grichuk
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (34% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (3% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.