PITCHER MATCHUP

Robbie Ray vs San Francisco Giants

How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Robbie Ray's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Robbie Ray's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .309vs RHH xwOBA .328Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 42%Slider 24%Changeup 15%Knuckle Curve 12%Sinker 8%

How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Robbie Ray, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .304
  1. 1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 WA Willy Adames RHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .344
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .295
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CK Christian Koss RHB .293
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .286
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .290
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
    • Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (24% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (15% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (12% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sinker (8% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.