PITCHER MATCHUP
Rhett Lowder vs Pittsburgh Pirates
How the Pittsburgh Pirates's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Rhett Lowder's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Rhett Lowder's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .379vs RHH xwOBA .317Seasons 2026–2024
Sinker 30%Slider 27%Four-Seam Fastball 21%Changeup 20%Curveball 2%
How the Pittsburgh Pirates's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Pittsburgh Pirates's top-9-by-AB hitters against Rhett Lowder, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 BR Bryan Reynolds SH .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryan Reynolds
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 294 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 190 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 BL Brandon Lowe SH .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Lowe
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 NG Nick Gonzales RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Gonzales
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 311 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JM Jake Mangum SH .285
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Mangum
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 229 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 RO Ryan O'Hearn LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan O'Hearn
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 459 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 SH Spencer Horwitz LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Horwitz
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 424 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 OC Oneil Cruz LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Oneil Cruz
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 JT Jared Triolo RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jared Triolo
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 KG Konnor Griffin RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Konnor Griffin
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (27% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.