PITCHER MATCHUP
Reynaldo López vs Washington Nationals
How the Washington Nationals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Reynaldo López's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Reynaldo López's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .361vs RHH xwOBA .298Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 54%Slider 30%Curveball 12%Changeup 4%
How the Washington Nationals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Washington Nationals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Reynaldo López, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .311
-
1 DL Daylen Lile LHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daylen Lile
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 CA CJ Abrams LHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. CJ Abrams
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 508 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 164 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JW James Wood LHB .345
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. James Wood
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 215 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NN Nasim Nuñez SH .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nasim Nuñez
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 234 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 JY Jacob Young RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jacob Young
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 358 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dylan Crews RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Crews
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 KR Keibert Ruiz SH .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Keibert Ruiz
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 BH Brady House RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brady House
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 155 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JV Jorbit Vivas LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jorbit Vivas
- Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.