PITCHER MATCHUP

Reynaldo López vs Washington Nationals

How the Washington Nationals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Reynaldo López's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Reynaldo López's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .361vs RHH xwOBA .298Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 54%Slider 30%Curveball 12%Changeup 4%

How the Washington Nationals's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Washington Nationals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Reynaldo López, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .311
  1. 1 DL Daylen Lile LHB .317
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daylen Lile
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  2. 2 CA CJ Abrams LHB .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. CJ Abrams
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 508 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 164 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 JW James Wood LHB .345
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. James Wood
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 215 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 NN Nasim Nuñez SH .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nasim Nuñez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 234 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  5. 5 JY Jacob Young RHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jacob Young
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 358 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 DC Dylan Crews RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Crews
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 KR Keibert Ruiz SH .293
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Keibert Ruiz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  8. 8 BH Brady House RHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brady House
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 155 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JV Jorbit Vivas LHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jorbit Vivas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (54% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (30% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (12% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.