PITCHER MATCHUP

Peter Lambert vs Chicago White Sox

How the Chicago White Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Peter Lambert's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Peter Lambert's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .311vs RHH xwOBA .283Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 32%Changeup 24%Slider 13%Cutter 10%Sinker 9%SV 9%Sweeper 4%

How the Chicago White Sox's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago White Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Peter Lambert, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .312
  1. 1 MV Miguel Vargas RHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Vargas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 CM Colson Montgomery LHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colson Montgomery
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 322 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .433 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  3. 3 CM Chase Meidroth RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase Meidroth
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .232 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  4. 4 SA Sam Antonacci LHB .321
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sam Antonacci
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over limited BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 MM Munetaka Murakami LHB .320
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Munetaka Murakami
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  6. 6 TP Tristan Peters LHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tristan Peters
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AB Andrew Benintendi LHB .317
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andrew Benintendi
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 448 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 2 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  8. 8 BM Braden Montgomery SH .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Braden Montgomery
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RG Randal Grichuk RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randal Grichuk
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (13% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • SV (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
    • Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.